In an FCRA action, where the
[…] a person who intends to use the information for a permissible purpose and
specifically, in this case, “in
connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the
information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or
review or collection of an account
of, the consumer.” (emphasis
supplied). The court determined that it
was not enough to be simply attempting to collect a debt from the consumer –
the collection agency must be attempting to collect an account from the consumer, as the term is defined in 15 U.S.C.
§1693a(2). Under 15 U.S.C. §1693a(2),
the term account is defined as being a “demand deposit, savings deposit, or
other asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in
an open end credit plan as defined in section 1602(i) of this title), as described in regulations of the
Bureau, established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” The court determined that Northland had not brought
forth any evidence whatsoever “that sheds any light on the nature of the debts
Northland was attempting to collect from Bersaw. They may have been “demand deposit, savings