Sunday, March 29, 2015
[…] (emphasis supplied).  The court determined that it was not enough to be simply attempting to collect a debt from the consumer – the collection agency must be attempting to collect an account from the consumer, as the term is defined in 15 U.S.C. §1693a(2).  Under 15 U.S.C. §1693a(2), the term account is defined as being a “demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in section 1602(i) of this title), as described in regulations of the Bureau, established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”  The court determined that Northland had not brought forth any evidence whatsoever “that sheds any light on the nature of the debts Northland was attempting to collect from Bersaw.